Courses

English 10 – T/Th 1:00 PM with Katherine Grace (2024-2025)

Required Texts: ***Book list is being updated.*** Fix It! Grammar: Level 6 Little MermaidStructure and Style for Students, Year 2 Level C, Student PacketA 1.5″ binder (it can be larger than 1.5″, but I do not recommend anything smaller.)Eight divider tabsOptional: Pre-printed binders with divider tabs from IEW, available in a package with the Student […]

English 10 – T/Th 1:00 PM with Katherine Grace (2024-2025) Read More »

Marine Biology – T/Th 9:00 AM with Michael Pagani (2024-2025)

Required Text/Books: TBA Summary: This course is designed as an introduction to Marine habitats based upon topical graphical regions. Each habitat will include what elements fosters life and what really causes changes since creation. Each student will be exposed to this life science from an Orthodox and basic science perspective.  We will explore the similarities and differences

Marine Biology – T/Th 9:00 AM with Michael Pagani (2024-2025) Read More »

History III – Modern Age – T/Th 3:00 PM with Adrienne Bowling (2024-2025)

Required Text/Materials: BiblioPlan Remember the Days Year Four  Hands on Maps Advanced Year 4 for Middles  *You can get these on used sites  A 3-ringed notebook to hold papers, printouts, and projects.  A printer available for printing History III  covers an astonishing number of wars. First comes the Revolutionary War, the French Revolution, the rise

History III – Modern Age – T/Th 3:00 PM with Adrienne Bowling (2024-2025) Read More »

Beginning Knitting – Fri. 2:00 PM with Katherine Grace (2024-2025)

Summary: This course offers an introduction to the processes, materials, and techniques used in knitting.  This will provide both a hobby and a means of making useful household and charity knitting items.  The course will also give students a brief, light introduction to the history of knitting and the various cultural knitting traditions around the

Beginning Knitting – Fri. 2:00 PM with Katherine Grace (2024-2025) Read More »

Spanish II – T/Th 3:00 PM with Rachel Miltner (2024-2025)

Required Text/Books:  If you obtained these for Spanish 1, you have all you need (Lessons 14-26): TWO Required text(s): Destinos: An introduction to Spanish Textbook ISBN 10: 0070020698 / ISBN 13: 9780070020696, 1992, 2nd Edition is often under $50 and highly recommended to purchase (it is rather image heavy to print). (Spanish 1-4) Destinos: Workbook/Study

Spanish II – T/Th 3:00 PM with Rachel Miltner (2024-2025) Read More »

Know the Faith – Wed. 3:00 PM with Fr. Patrick Cardine (2024-2025)

Rationale:  This course will help students to absorb and appreciate the fundamental teachings of the Holy Orthodox Christian Church, with a special emphasis on learning how to communicate these Orthodox teachings in comparison and contrast with Roman Catholic and Protestant views.   Course Aims and Outcomes:  The aim of this course is to provide knowledge that will

Know the Faith – Wed. 3:00 PM with Fr. Patrick Cardine (2024-2025) Read More »

Missionaries, Martyrs, and Modern Saints – Wed. 1:00 PM with Fr. Michael Heningham (2024-2025)

Required Text/Books: Supplied by teacher Summary: This class is a detailed study of Church History as witnessed by the missionaries and martyrs of the Orthodox Church.  For students who have not taken the “Lives of the Saints” course, it will provide them with a review of the meaning of Orthodox sainthood, the purpose and history of relics, and

Missionaries, Martyrs, and Modern Saints – Wed. 1:00 PM with Fr. Michael Heningham (2024-2025) Read More »

Music Appreciation – Fri. 12:00 PM with Anne McClintic (2024-2025)

Required Text/Books: Supplied by teacher Summary: This class will provide students with an appreciation and understanding of music through exposure to different musical styles, listening, and analysis.  Students will develop their ears to identify patterns, instruments, and styles by their sound.  Students will also learn music terminology and music theory in order to write about music.  In

Music Appreciation – Fri. 12:00 PM with Anne McClintic (2024-2025) Read More »

Our Thoughts Determine our Lives – Wed. 2:00 PM with Fr. Paul Girgis (2024-2025)

Required Text/Books: Supplied by the teacher. Summary: Students will learn of the angelic life of Elder Thaddeus – one of the most renowned spiritual guides of Serbia in the twentieth century. Discovering the Christian calling to “bear everything patiently and forgive all”, students will learn the practical ways in which good thoughts and desires give us peace

Our Thoughts Determine our Lives – Wed. 2:00 PM with Fr. Paul Girgis (2024-2025) Read More »

Health & Wellness – FALL – Fri. 1:00 PM with Michael Pagani (2024-2025)

Required Text/Books: Total Health, Choices for a Winning Lifestyle, Susan Boe, A health Textbook for High School, Purposeful Design PublicationsISBN 978-1-58331-225-4 (Hardcover] ISBN 978-1-58331-226-1 [Softcover]Summary:  This course is a 15 High School level lecture series on Health and Wellness that is broken down into 3 main areas of study.  The St. Athanasius Academy Health and Wellness course is

Health & Wellness – FALL – Fri. 1:00 PM with Michael Pagani (2024-2025) Read More »